?

Log in

Cassandra
diluted_thought
.::..:. :.::: :. :::.: : .::::

June 2010
    1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30

Cassandra [userpic]
fst | whatsername

Now I present the Ms. Mikami FST that the awesome Nana requested on this meme a long, long time ago. XD; I'm so sorry this took so long. I would have gotten it done earlier, but life got in the way...and then my AC Adapter went out of whack last week and my laptop wouldn't work and I couldn't access Photoshop. ;;;; So, here's to finally finishing it! Unlike my other FSTs, this is a little jumpy. There is no set theme, and some of these songs can be considered Mikami's father → Ms. Mikami, while one focuses on Ms. Mikami's need for someone who cares, and another on how teenagers scare the living shit out of her. Wow, that's totally not a spoiler.


♪ Unwritten Law : Shoulda Known Better ♫
(Technically Mikami’s father → Ms. Mikami)

Abortion clinic, I shoulda forced the issue,
But she did it with the hanger and some tissue.
Don't cry, dry your eye (she said)
I'll be back on my feet tonight (she said)
I'll be walking the street tonight (she said)
‘Cause these arms gotta eat tonight.
Then we made love, like a couple of drunk buffalo, was I rough enough?
It was the last time I'd ever see her
I'd try to thank her, with gonorrhea.
But then she split, and stole my sweater,
Dude, I shoulda known better.

I, I shoulda known better
Nothing lasts forever, yeah, lasts forever
Shoulda known better.



♪ Green Day : Whatsername ♫
(Technically Mikami’s father → Ms. Mikami)

Remember, whatever
It seems like forever ago.
Remember, whatever
It seems like forever ago.

The regrets are useless in my mind,
She’s in my head.
I must confess, the regrets are useless in my mind,
She’s in my head.

From so long ago and in the darkest night
If my memory serves me right,
I’ll never turn back time
Forgetting you but not the time.



♪ The White Stripes : Conquest ♫

And then in the strange way things happen
Their roles were reversed from that day
The hunted became the huntress
The hunter became the prey.

Conquest
Now you know who made the conquest
She with all her female guile,
Led him helpless down the aisle.
She had finally made a conquest.


♪ My Chemical Romance : Teenagers ♫

(So, Ms. Mikami is evidently creeped out about her son.)

Because the drugs never work,
They’re gonna give you a smirk
‘Cause they’ve got methods of keeping you clean.
They’re gonna rip up your heads,
Your aspirations to shreads
Another cog in the murder machine.

They said all teenagers scare the living shit out of me.
They could care less as long as someone will bleed.
So darken your clothes, or strike a violent pose
Maybe they’ll leave you alone, but not me.



♪ Depeche Mode : Personal Jesus ♫

Reach out and touch faith.

Your own personal Jesus
Someone to hear your prayers,
Someone who cares.
Your own personal Jesus
Someone to hear your prayers.
Someone who's there.

Feeling unknown
And you're all alone,
Flesh and bone
By the telephone.
Lift up the receiver,
I'll make you a believer.

mood: tiredtired
Comments

Oh, this is really nice! I wasn't expecting you to actually make this, but this is a great mix! ♥ A lot of these songs are really appropriate. I like the weird, sad little story the songs about Ms. Mikami and Teru's father tell, and I like the inclusion of Teenagers. XD; Even though Teru never gets to be a teenager while she's alive, I imagine she doesn't get a very good impression of the kids of his generation, based on the whole "her kid coming home beat up all the time" thing. Anyway great job, and thank you very much for making this!! ♥

Ah! You like it! Yay! ♥ I was a little worried that Teenagers would be kind of random, but I remember thinking about Teru when I first heard the song, so I had to include it. XD;; And yes, I'm pretty sure Ms. Mikami is rather horrified at the thought of her boy growing up in such a heinous generation of children. You're so welcome! =D

Shit! I love Whatsername!!~ Green Day yay fangirling commencing!~ <3

This is a beautiful FST.

I love that song, too! I think my favorite from the album was Extraordinary Girl though. I still listen to it quite a bit. It's pretty freaking awesome. ♥

Thank you!